POLICIES

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Optimum Group uses and protects any information that you give Optimum Group when you use this

website.

Optimum Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Optimum Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 November 2011

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at viktor@optimumsecurity.co.uk
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Office 3, Access Self Storage, Unit 1, Thornton Road, Eley Estate, Edmonton, N18 3BA

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Environmental Policy

Our Commitment to the Environment

Optimum Group Partnerships Limited will promote awareness of the need to protect the environment, by implementing a policy to all its employees. Optimum Group Partnerships Limited will ensure that all company activities comply with all relevant environmental regulations.

We will avoid waste by;

  • Reducing the production of waste material, including unnecessary packaging when we forward information or equipment, including returns.
  • Encouraging the re-usage of re-usable materials.
  • Disposing of waste in a safe and responsible manner.

We will ensure that water and energy are not wasted during the conduct of our business activities by;

  • Ensuring energy is used only where necessary. It will be used efficiently, and its use will be reduced where possible.
  • Preventing pollutants entering our drainage system.
  • Using water wisely and efficiently.

Materials and Resources

  • We will maximise the amount of recycled paper and other materials from sustainable sources.
  • We will utilise and rely more on electronic communications where the opportunity exists.
  • We will purchase products with the principle and policy of using materials in a sustainable way.
  • We will have a major emphasis on purchasing locally made goods to support our business.
  • We will purchase equipment with an emphasis on long term usage.

Travel

  • We shall avoid unnecessary travel during the course of our business by encouraging the sharing of transport, as well as making all employees and Managers aware of Public Transport that is available.
  • We will monitor this policy and match our progress to our statement of intent on protecting our environment.

Review

This policy will be discussed on a monthly basis and discussed in the management review meetings. It will be formally reviewed on an annual basis.

Commitment To Comply

The company will strive to comply with all legislative and quality assurance criteria regarding environmental issues. This will include CCAS, HSE, Berr, Peninsula, Carbon Trust and the Environmental Agency.

 

Tim Chege

CEO

Quality Policy

The purpose of the Quality Management System is to ensure that the products and services provided to our customers consistently meet or exceed their expectations. The company operates a system that regularly evaluates its processes and customer needs, and has set quantifiable goals with plans in place to ensure that they are improved year on year in accordance with BS EN ISO 14001 and BSEN ISO 9001 – Quality system requirements BS7499, BS7858, BS7984.

It is the policy of Optimum Group Partnerships Ltd to maintain, on a continual basis, an effectively managed Quality Assurance programme, which will assure customers that the products supplied conform to the laid down procedures or disciplines of the company, which will ensure that we meet the customers’ needs and expectations.

The management of Optimum Group Partnerships Ltd is firmly committed to the procedures included in our Quality manual, and the total participation of all personnel is mandatory.

The Management Representative is entrusted with the authority and responsibility for the control of the Quality Management System.

The Quality Manager cannot be over-ruled on matters of Quality and in the event of differences of opinion on Quality matters, has the responsibility to refer such items to the Managing Director for resolution.

This policy of Quality Assurance is in place to ensure that the overall organisational goals of the company are met. The goals of this company are to ensure that the best possible product is supplied to our valued clients, and that we are able to meet their needs and requirements as effectively and efficiently as possible.

Our organisational goals are to ensure that the changes required within our documented management system to meet the requirements of ISO 9001, BS7499, BS7858, BS7984 and ISO 14001 are performed in a managed methodical way to ensure that the system is fully understood and implemented throughout the company.

 

Tim Chege

CEO